advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement

RFIC Channel

Advantech Wireless to present details of its GaN-based SSPA systems at Satellite 2014

Advantech Wireless Inc., a privately-held Canadian corporation and manufacturer of satellite, RF equipment and microwave systems will present details of its UltraLinear™ GaN based SSPA Systems at the Satellite 2014 show and conference that will take place March 11th through March 13th, in the Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC.


Read More

Avago showcases new generation of 100G optical transceivers at OFC 2014

Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, announced it will be demonstrating its new generation of 100G optical transceiver module solutions, the Avago 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 100G CFP4 LR4, designed for modern datacenter and enterprise networking applications. The 100G QSFP28 SR4 will be demonstrated using live traffic streams of 100GbE data transmitting over a 100m OM4 optical fiber cable.


Read More

Raytheon continues to drive GaN evolution through cutting edge innovation

Aerospace & Defense

Raytheon Co. announced today that under the DARPA Microsystems Technology Office (MTO) Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Program, the company has systematically matured Gallium Nitride (GaN) from basic material to transistors, Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits (MMICs), Transmit/Receive (T/R) Modules and finally Transmit/Receive Integrated Multichannel Modules (TRIMMs), enabling game changing system performance for the DoD.  


Read More

ADI unveils SDR platform solutions

RFIC

Analog Devices Inc. announced two software-defined radio (SDR) platform solutions and ecosystems. This brings its portfolio to four platform solutions that simplify rapid SDR system prototyping and development in applications ranging from defense electronics, RF instrumentation, communications infrastructure and open-source SDR development projects.


Read More

Crystek introduces new 2700 MHz VCO

Crystek's CVCO55CC-2700-2700 voltage controlled oscillator (VCO) operates at 2700 MHz with a control voltage range of 0.5 ~4.5 V. This VCO features a typical phase noise of -118 dBc/Hz @ 10 KHz offset and has excellent linearity. Output power is typically +7 dBm.


Read More

Sign-In

Forgot your password?

No Account? Sign Up!

Get access to premium content and e-newsletters by registering on the web site.  You can also subscribe to Microwave Journal magazine.

Sign-Up

advertisment Advertisement