advertisment Advertisement
This ad will close in  seconds. Skip now
advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement
advertisment Advertisement
Industry News

Radstone Launches Hostile Environment Fibre-optic Interface Adaptor

August 1, 2002
/ Print / Reprints /
| Share More
/ Text Size+

UK contractor Radstone plc has launched a new laser-based fibre-optic media interface adaptor that is designed for use in hostile environments such as avionic and ground-mobile applications. Designated as the FA2MIA equipment, the new device makes use of an 850 nm short wavelength laser and either a 50/125 mm or 62.5/125 mm multi-mode fibre to extend the working distance for fibre channels up to a maximum of 500 m with enhanced noise immunity. Active temperature compensation is used to maximise laser performance down to temperatures as low as -40°C and the device features two independent channels and is billed as being suitable for dual-redundant connection installations. FA2MIA can be housed externally (in an IP54 rated enclosure) with its electric connections accessible from inside the enclosure and its optical ones from outside it.

Recent Articles by Microwave Journal Staff

Post a comment to this article

Sign-In

Forgot your password?

No Account? Sign Up!

Get access to premium content and e-newsletters by registering on the web site.  You can also subscribe to Microwave Journal magazine.

Sign-Up

advertisment Advertisement